Logo
Join WRRA
New to Wilderness
WRRA News and Events
AGM
Constitution
Committee
WIP Contributors
Environment
Fire Safety Info
Pet and Animal info
Community Care
Past Talks
Emergency Numbers
Logo

Follow us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Last updated January 13, 2023  

This Privacy Policy applies to the WRRA – Wilderness Ratepayers & Residents Association. Below you, the website user and/or member, will be informed of which data is processed during a visit to our website as well as registration as a member of the WRRA – Wilderness Ratepayers & Residents Association.  

Responsible party as per data protection law is:  

WRRA – Wilderness Ratepayers & Residents Association,  

P.O. Box 10, Wilderness 6560, Western Cape, South Africa, email: admin@wrra.co.za (hereafter: WRRA).  

The user/member refers to the aforementioned responsible party to assert the rights specified in this privacy policy or for questions pertaining to the usage, retrieval or processing of personal data.  

As the responsible party as per the data protection conditions, the WRRA is obligated to protect its user’s/member’s privacy and personal data, and to treat them as confidential. The retrieval, storage, alteration, transfer, blockage, deletion and usage of personal data occur based on the applicable legal terms, in particular the POPIA and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

WRRA uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect user’s/member’s data against access by unauthorized persons, random or deliberate manipulation, destruction, or loss.  

Use of Information  

We use the personal information we collect to respond to your inquiries, and provide you with the services and information you request, we may also use the information to contact you with information about our organization, events, and campaigns.  

Retrieval of personal data during the formation of membership and payment  

The following data are stored for purposes of a membership:  

Name  

Address  

E-mail address 

Telephone/cell phone no.  

Payment information*  

The WRRA uses these data solely to execute the membership with the member and for any necessary communication with the member. These include the initiation, formation, execution, provision, and any reverse transaction of the membership. The data are stored until the complete execution of the membership. If there are any commercial or fiscal retention periods, the duration period may last up to 10 years.  

Usage of Google Analytics and Cookies  

We do not collect Cookies or Data for Google Analytics for the WRRA website.  

Our website contains links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by the WRRA.  

The WRRA has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, cookies, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. The WRRA shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.  

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit  

Disclosure of Information  

We will not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as required by law. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us with the operation of our website or our organization.  

The WRRA only provides user’s/member’s personal data to other parties to the extent required to execute the membership or to ensure the WRRA's justified interests. The WRRA utilizes external service providers (data processors) to execute the membership.  

Separate data processing contracts were formed with these service providers in order to ensure the security of the user’s/member’s personal data.  

To process payments, the members’ payment information, namely first name, surname, address and e-mail address, is sent to our payment processing provider.  

This data processing is based on POPIA regulations and Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR for the execution of the membership.  

Usage of data for marketing purposes, newsletter  

The WRRA uses personal user/member data to send a newsletter to the members only if the member has granted their prior consent to this usage.  

For registration for the newsletter, the WRRA uses the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration, the member receives an e-mail at the address provided in which the WRRA confirms that the member would like to receive the newsletter. If the member does not unsubscribe their newsletter registration within 24 hours, their information will be stored for such purpose of receiving a newsletter. Furthermore, the WRRA stores the IP address and the times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to verify registration and to be able to resolve any potential misuse of personal data.  

The e-mail address is the only information required to send the newsletter. The provision of other, specially designated information is voluntary and will be used to personally address the member. After confirmation, we save the member's e-mail address for purposes of sending the newsletter.  

The member may revoke their consent to receive the newsletter and unsubscribe at any time. The member may revoke their consent by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email or by e-mailing admin@wrra.co.za  

Collect information from minors.  

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at admin@wrra.co.za.  

Integration of social media links  

This website contains links to the following social media channels: Facebook.  

You can recognize these links by the respective company logo of the social media provider. When you click on the link you will be redirected to the WRRA' account on the respective social media channel.  

Only at this point will data be processed by the respective provider of the social media channel. You can learn about this processing of your personal data when using the website from the data protection information:  

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;  

Further information on the retrieval of data: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084 as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications.  

If you follow the links while visiting our website and are logged into your personal account on the linked social media channel, the information that you have visited our website will be transmitted to the respective social media channel. The social media providers can also link your visit to the website with your account. This information is sent to the social media providers and stored there. In order to prevent this, you must first log out of your respective account before clicking on the social media link. This data processing is conducted on the basis of your voluntary consent. The legal basis is POPIA regulations and Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.  

Facebook fan page  

For the informational service provided here, the WRRA utilizes the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").  

According to the ECJ, there is a shared responsibility as per Art. 26 GDPR between Facebook and the administrator of a Facebook fan page for the personal data processed through the Facebook fan page. For this reason, Facebook and THE WRRA have formed an agreement on their shared responsibility, which you may view here.  

The WRRA provides you with the following information on data processing on our Facebook fan page:  

Responsible persons  

Your personal data are processed on the Facebook fan page of THE WRRA in shared responsibility with:  

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland  

Data processing  

When accessing our Facebook page, your end device's IP address is sent to Facebook. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymized and deleted after 90 days, as long as the IP address in question is a EU IP address. Furthermore, Facebook stores additional information about its users' end devices, such as the internet browser they use. It may thus be possible for Facebook to link IP addresses with certain users. If you are logged into your Facebook account when you visit our fan page, a cookie with your Facebook ID is installed on your end device. Through this cookie, Facebook can learn that you have visited our fan page and how you used it. Facebook uses this information to present you with customized content or advertisements.  

If you do not wish for this to occur, you should log out of your Facebook account or deactivate the "stay logged in" function. We also recommend that you delete the cookies on your device, and close and restart your browser. This process deletes Facebook information that Facebook can connect to you.  

However, should you wish to use the interactive functions of our fan page, you must log back into Facebook with your Facebook login information. This will make it possible for Facebook to connect information to you.  

Facebook has not clearly specified, nor are we aware, of the manner in which Facebook uses data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, the extent to which activities on the Facebook page are allocated to individual users, how long Facebook stores these data, and whether data from visits to Facebook pages are disclosed to third parties. As a user of our fan page, we are only able to refer you to Facebook's statements on data protection. Facebook processes the data about you that are retrieved in this manner, and may transmit them to countries outside of the European Union.  

Facebook provides a general description of which information Facebook receives and how it is used in its data usage guidelines. There you will also find ways to contact Facebook, as well as the settings for advertisements. The data usage guidelines can be found at the following link:  

http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy  

Facebook's complete data guidelines can be found here:  

https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy  

Facebook's privacy policy contains additional information on data processing: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/  

Possibilities for opting out can be set here: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and here  

http://www.youronlinechoices.com  

Facebook Inc. is the American parent corporation of Facebook Ireland Ltd. In the exceptional event in which personal data are transferred to the USA, this takes place on the basis of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.  

As the administrator of the Facebook fan page, we are unable to assess the transmission and further processing of personal user data in third countries, such as the USA, as well as the associated potential risks for you as a user.  

“Insights” function  

Furthermore, through the "Insights" function Facebook provides a range of statistical data for The WRRA as the fan page administrator. These statistics are created and prepared by Facebook. We, as the administrator of the fan page, have no influence over the creation of the statistics, and we are unable to prevent this function. As part of the "Insights" function, we are shown the following information for the categories "fans", "followers", "people reached", and "people interacting" for a given period of time:  

Page activities like page visits, page preview, actions on the page, scope activities such as "Likes", people reached and recommendations, post activities such as post interactions, video views, comments, shared content.  

Furthermore, we are shown statistical information on the Facebook groups linked with our fan page. In accordance with the Facebook terms of use, which each user consents to when creating a Facebook profile, we are also able to identify the followers and fans of the page, and can view their profiles and other information they have shared. Facebook provides further information at the following link:  

http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights  

The WRRA uses these aggregated data to make posts and activities on the fan page more attractive for users, e.g. for planning the content and timing of posts. The legal basis for this data processing is POPIA regulations and Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR, namely our justified interest in optimizing our web presence.  

Storage period  

We save the information provided by Facebook for as long as your interest in deletion or anonymization does not outweigh our own interest.  

If you no longer wish for the data processing described here in the future, please use the "Unlike this page" and/or "Unfollow this page" functions to terminate the connection between your user profile and our fan page.  

Your rights as the affected person  

For disclosure requests or other questions concerning your rights, which are listed at the end of this privacy policy, we recommend contacting Facebook directly, as only Facebook has complete access to the user data. However, should you direct your enquiry to us; we will of course process it and forward it to Facebook.  

Rights of the user/member as the affected person  

You are entitled to the following rights as a data subject under the statutory requirements:  

Right to information: You are entitled at any time to request confirmation from us within the scope of POPIA regulations and Art. 15 GDPR as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you; if this is the case, you are also entitled within the scope of POPIA regulations and Art. 15 GDPR to receive information about this personal data as well as certain other information (including processing purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, planned storage period, the origin of the data, the use of automated decision-making and, in the case of third country transfers, the appropriate safeguards) and a copy of your data. For German user/members, the restrictions of § 34 BDSG apply.  

Right to rectification: you are entitled to demand that we rectify the personal data stored about you if it is inaccurate or incorrect, in accordance with POPIA regulations and Art. 16 GDPR.  

Right to erasure: You are entitled, under the conditions of POPIA regulations and Art. 17 GDPR, to demand that we delete personal data relating to you without delay. The right to erasure does not apply if the processing of the personal data is necessary, for example, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (e.g. legal retention obligations) or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, for German user/members the restrictions of § 35 BDSG apply.  

Right to restrict processing: You are entitled to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data under the conditions of POPIA regulations and Art. 18 GDPR.  

Right to data portability: You are entitled, under the conditions of POPIA regulations and Art. 20 GDPR, to demand that we hand over to you the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format.  

Right of revocation: You may revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent given to us before the applicability of the GDPR, i.e. before 25.5.2018. Please note that the revocation only takes effect for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected. To declare the revocation, an informal communication, e.g. by e-mail to us, is sufficient.  

Right of objection: You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data under the conditions of POPIA regulations and Art. 21 GDPR, so that we must stop processing your personal data. The right to object exists only within the limits provided for in POPIA regulations and Art. 21 GDPR. In addition, our interests may conflict with the termination of processing, so that we are entitled to process your personal data despite your objection. We will consider an objection to any direct marketing measures immediately and without weighing the existing interests again.  

Information about your right to object according to POPIA regulations and Art. 21 GDPR  

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data that is carried out on the basis of POPIA regulations and Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) or Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. e GDPR (data processing in the public interest), if there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation.  

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.  

The objection can be made form-free and should preferably be directed:  

WRRA – Wilderness Ratepayers & Residents Association, P.O. Box 10, Wilderness 6560, Western Cape, South Africa, email:admin@wrra.co.za  

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority: Under the conditions of POPIA regulation and Art. 77 GDPR, you have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. In particular, you can address a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for us or any other competent supervisory authority.  

Other concerns: For further data protection questions and concerns, please contact admin@wrra.co.za. Corresponding inquiries as well as the exercise of your aforementioned rights should, if possible, be sent in writing to our address given above or by e-mail to admin@wrra.co.za  

Security  

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.  

Access and Correction  

You have the right to access and correct any personal information we have collected about you. You may also have the right to have your personal data deleted. Please contact us at admin@wrra.co.za if you would like to exercise these rights.  

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate the effective date of the new policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  

Contact Us  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, please contact us at admin@wrra.co.za  

WRRA

MembershipAGMCommitteeEvents & NewsNew to Wilderness
Logo

© 2023. All rights reserved

Made with by Go Lizzy